Protest 2020: The Unfinished Business of the Civil Rights Movement: Databases, Journals, & Statistics

Researchers and journalists have utilized Mapping Police Violence data to expand our collective understanding of how police violence impacts communities and how to address it.

Inequality.org has been tracking inequality-related news and views for nearly two decades. The site aims to provide information and insights for readers ranging from educators and journalists to activists and policy makers.

News and analysis on topics such as access to justice and diversity.

News and analysis including social justice topics, from sexual harassment to racial discrimination.

This website aimed at legal professionals features news and analysis arranged by topics including diversity and civil rights.

Searchable database of news and analysis, highlighting topics such as criminal justice.

Includes publications from alternative, independent presses, providing an unmatched, multidisciplinary resource for researchers seeking an alternative to mainstream media perspectives.

Index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. The database indexes journals from 1964 to present and includes citations and links to book and media reviews.

This primary source collection presents the international impact of African American activism against slavery, in the writings and publications of the activists themselves. The digital collection reproduces in full the 17 reels of microfilmed content from the original collection and provides a searchable, easily accessible format for research, teaching, and study.

Black Studies Center combines invaluable resources for research and teaching in Black studies. This fully cross-searchable gateway to Black studies includes scholarly essays, recent periodicals, historical newspaper articles, and much more.

Searchable and browsable database of non-fiction works by African-American leaders and others who have dealt substantially with issues of race in America. Includes books, essays, articles, speeches, letters, interviews, and other materials, some of which have not previously been published.

Provides information on social issues, including viewpoint articles, topic overviews, statistics, primary documents, links to websites, and full-text magazine and newspaper articles.

Aimed at the study of incarceration from a global perspective, this database includes archival materials, reference texts, court cases, first-hand accounts, videos, Supreme Court audio files, rehabilitation research, training materials, and artistic works.

Established in 1972, the National Criminal Justice Reference Service (NCJRS) is a federally funded resource offering justice and drug-related information to support research, policy, and program development worldwide.

Based at Fisk University from 1943-1970, the Race Relations Department and its annual Institute were set up by the American Missionary Association to investigate problem areas in race relations and develop methods for educating communities and preventing conflict.

A collection of books, encyclopedias and handbooks in the environmental and social sciences.

Visually presented research findings on a variety of legal and social issues in the United States

SocINDEX with Full Text offers comprehensive coverage of sociology, encompassing all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study.

Highlighting the intersections and tensions between social justice and the criminal justice system in the U.S. and worldwide, including examinations of punishment strategies and disparate treatment of particular people.

A variety of publications examining social justice issues such as civil liberties, human rights, gender, race, and ethnicity.

Arizona State journal discussing social problems and suggesting reforms on topics including incarceration, sexual abuse, and discrimination.

Exploring legal and ethical concerns about topics such as immigration, criminal justice, and child welfare governance.

Critiquing the legal system’s effects on social justice in areas such as immigration, race, and policing.

Examining social justice issues such as access to justice, community planning, and the criminal justice system.